The Maternity Coach

The Maternity Coach

Don't just survive after your return to work, thrive.

Privacy Policy

Who am I?

I am Frances Cushway, a sole trader offering Maternity Career Coaching services to both private individuals and organisations. You can contact me via hello@thematernitycoach.co.uk

For legal purposes, I am the data controller.


How do I collect information?

You send me personal information when you contact me via my online webform or email me directly. I capture personal information during our sessions on my hand written session notes.

I only ask for the information I need to respond to your enquiry (your name, contact number and email address).

You also send me personal information when you subscribe to my weekly newsletter managed through MailChimp.

You can opt out of any communication from me at any time by emailing me at hello@thematernitycoach.co.uk


What do I do with your data?

The information you submit via my webform is stored by the provider of the contact form and emailed to me securely. Once I have received the email and replied to you, I delete the record from my website provider. Once I have replied to your query, I record your name in a secure CRM spreadsheet until your query is resolved or your coaching contract with me ends as appropriate. I also keep emails between us to help manage your query or coaching contract.

When you purchase a coaching package from me, you will receive a coaching contract with also outlines my privacy policy. Your name will remain in my CRM spreadsheet until our work together has ended. Your name and services purchased are stored in my secure accounting spreadsheet, and your name, email and services purchased are also recorded in your invoice. By law these will be kept for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes.

By subscribing to my newsletter you are agreeing for your email details to be stored via MailChimp.

You can opt out of any communication from me at any time by emailing me at hello@thematernitycoach.co.uk


Sharing your data

Your details are not transferred to a mailing list or passed to any third parties unless you are subscribing to my weekly newsletter, in which case your details are transferred directly to MailChimp. You can unsubscribe to my weekly newsletter at any time - details on how to do this are in each newsletter.  You can opt out of any communication from me at any time by emailing me at hello@thematernitycoach.co.uk.


Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data (to ask me what information I hold about you).

You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted or corrected.

You have the right to ask me to stop processing your data.

You have the right to stop receiving emails from me.

For all of the above, please do get in touch. Where I am obliged to comply with your request I will do so as quickly as possible.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way I use your data please contact me. If I cannot resolve the problem for you, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/.